Idols You Should Meet: Morning Musume (Part 8)

satomasaki

 

Name: Sato Masaki
Born: May 7th, 1999 in Hokkaido Prefecture
Group: Morning Musume
Nickname: Maa-chan
Blog: Ameba Blog
Hobbies: Playing drums, horse riding
Talent: Ballet, playing piano

Trivia:
Joined Hello!Project and Morning Musume in 2011 as part of the 10th generation.
Her motto is “Don’t be noisy”.
Her favorite colors are yellow and green.
Her favorite foods are soba and udon.
She looks up to Takahashi Ai and Niigaki Risa.
In elementary school she was called Maasa because of her name Masaki, and her resemblance to Berryz Koubou’s Sudo Maasa.
She has played piano since the age of two and if she wasn’t in Morning Musume she would like to be a piano teacher.
She is the only member of the 10th generation without prior experience in the entertainment industry.
She spoke English until the age of 5 when she started kindergarten and had to start using Japanese.
She is close with fellow Morning Musume member Kudo Haruka.
She considers fellow Morning Musume members Ishida Ayumi and Oda Sakura to be her biggest rivals.
She and fellow Morning Musume member Fukumura Mizuki are both left handed.
Her mom is a huge Morning Musume fan.

Picspam:

maachancollage

Garry:

Man, how exactly does one go about explaining Sato Masaki to people who don’t know her? I’m pretty sure you could write multiple research papers on the subject of her personality alone. Well I’m going to give it the old college try but first, here’s a video.

That video is probably the tamest introduction I could have given (it’s also a few years old which helps). Hopefully you took from it that Maachan is kind of spontaneous and very energetic. Those two things are very much the crux of her personality and what make Masaki who she is. This stuff might all seem really obvious but I’m trying to ease you in here.

The video above provides a very brief glimpse into the mind of Sato Masaki. It’s almost impossible to put her escapades into words, she truly is an enigma. You never quite know what you’re going to get with her. This is evident in her conduct at handshake events most of which borders on (and often surpasses) the downright bizarre. That’s not to mention her nonsensical blog posts that not even the hardest drugs could be held responsible for.

I guess what I’m getting at is that Sato Masaki is a pretty weird kid. I not even sure if this whole persona she has is fake or if she’s just being way too real for her own good. One thing is for sure though, it certainly makes her more interesting than a lot of the idols around today. Being able to stand out amongst your peers is pretty important and Sato certainly does just that.

What about her other qualities though? Surely there’s more to Maachan than just her eccentricity right? Well she’s also a pretty good singer and knows her way around a musical instrument or two. In reality she has a pretty wide range of talents. Which you might not expect if you were to just judge her on appearances alone, something that does tend to happen when it comes to idols.

Her earnest nature is also rather endearing in a bright eyed, kid sister kind of way. She goes a bit over the top with it most of the time but you can’t help but smile. That childish innocence she has just adds even more to her charm.

I do think it’s pretty easy to get hung up on Masaki’s quirks. It’s not like I blame anyone for doing that because let’s face it, they are the most apparent things about her on first glance. Though once you’ve scratched the surface a little, you’ll find that there’s a lot more to her than perhaps you first thought.

Ultimately Sato Masaki marches to the beat of her own drum, blazing a trail all of her own making. It’s actually refreshing to see in a way and you know what, it wouldn’t surprise me to see her leading Morning Musume at some point down the line. Call it a gut feeling.

 
Biography and trivia courtesy of Hello!Project Wiki

3 thoughts on “Idols You Should Meet: Morning Musume (Part 8)”

  1. I was waiting for the Idol version of Andy Kaufman. Maybe we have finally found it.

    The handshake even thing sounds like a challenge…

  2. I just noticed her motto is “Don’t be noisy”, yet she’s the one who would be the loudest! Maachan is really funny and cute. It’s really thanks to her that the 10th gen was able to talk to their senpais easier.

    I’m really glad she became apart of Morning Musume, she makes me happy every time she does something silly. :3

  3. I ignored Maa-chan in music videos. Then I watched the Reina graduation concert. Maa-chan has such a sweet look so often, like she’s embarrassed but trying her best.
    I went back and watched her solo shots in MVs – like how, in One Two Three she sings her line then quickly looks away from the camera.
    I then watched the non-music stuff like some of your posts. When Maa-chan is feeling happy, it lights up the world and turns it upside down at the same time. Now she’s one of my favorites.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s